Emery v. Sturtevant (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-059-17)
[…] App. Ct. 768, 772 (2014), quoting from Schuler v. Schuler, 382 Mass. 366, 368 (1981).  See G. L. c. 208, § 49(e).[7]  “Because alimony is a creature of statute,” Vedensky v. Vedensky, supra at 776 n.11, actions to establish or modify alimony are governed by the Alimony Reform Act (Act), G. L. c. 208, §§ 48-55.  The Act requires a judge to consider several factors when setting or modifying an alimony award, including, but not limited to, the “income, employment and employability of both parties,” and the “ability of each party to maintain the marital lifestyle.”  G. L. c. 208, § 53(a), inserted by St. 2011, c. 124, § 3.[8]  Moreover, the Act generally limits the amount of an alimony award to “the recipient’s need or 30 to 35 per cent of the difference between the parties’ gross incomes.”  G. L. c. 208, § 53(b).

In contrast to alimony, “[t]he method for calculating and modifying child support” is governed both by statute, see G. L. c. 208, § 28, and by the Massachusetts Child Support Guidelines (2013) (guidelines).  Morales v. Morales, 464 Mass. 507, 509-510 (2013).