Emery v. Sturtevant (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-059-17)
[…] 1. L. c. 208, § 53(a). “A court must consider these same factors in determining whether the amount of alimony should be modified based on a change of circumstances following entry of an earlier judgment for alimony.”  Pierce v. Pierce, 455 Mass. at 295 (discussing alimony factors set forth in G. L. c. 208, § 34, prior to enactment of Act).

[9] We note that the criteria for determining a party’s income is the same for purposes of both alimony and child support.  See G. L. c. 208, § 53(b) (for purposes of calculating alimony “income shall be defined as set forth in the Massachusetts child support guidelines”).

 

[10] Both the Act and the guidelines permit a judge to attribute income to a party who “is unemployed or underemployed.”  See G. L. c. 208, § 53(f); Guidelines § I-E.

[11] Compare Ulin v.