Estate of Gavin v. Tewksbury State Hospital, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-082-14)
[…] a.  Meaning of “claimant” for purposes of presentment.  Enacted in 1978, see St. 1978, c. 512, § 15, the act makes public employers liable for property loss, injury, or death caused by the negligence of public employees acting within the scope of their employment.  G. L. c. 258, § 2.  Weaver v. Commonwealth, 387 Mass. 43, 45 (1982).  The presentment requirement, set out in § 4, requires a claimant to “first present[] his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose.”  The public employer has six months from presentment to deny the claim or reach a settlement, and a failure to respond is considered a denial.  At the end of six months, the claimant may institute a civil action.