Estate of Gavin v. Tewksbury State Hospital, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-082-14)
[…] [9] In its opinion the Appeals Court further noted, however, that “[a]part from the failure of presentment, the complaint for wrongful death also could not properly be maintained and was subject to dismissal because it had not been brought by the duly authorized executor or administrator on behalf of the heirs at law and next of kin as required by statute.”  Estate of Gavin v. Tewksbury State Hosp., 83 Mass. App. Ct. 139, 146 (2013).

     [10] We acknowledge the amicus brief submitted by the Massachusetts Academy of Trial Attorneys.

     [11] Section 4 provides in relevant part:

 

“A civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose, and such claim shall have been finally denied by such executive officer in writing and sent by certified or registered mail, or as otherwise provided by this section.  The failure of the executive officer to deny such claim in writing within six months after the date upon which it is presented, or the failure to reach final arbitration, settlement or compromise of such claim according to the provisions of section five, shall be deemed a final denial of such claim.  No civil action shall be brought more than three years after the date upon which such cause of action accrued. . . .