Fraelick v. PerkettPR, Inc., et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-071-13)
[…] Ford Motor Co., 451 Mass. 623 (2008).”

B.  The Wage Act.  It is common ground that the Wage Act, G. L. c. 149, §§ 148 et seq., lies at the heart of this case.  It is useful to identify provisions of this long-standing statutory scheme, arguably implicated here, so as to frame the plaintiff’s factual statement, in light of the well-settled public policies advanced by this comprehensive law.

1.  Payment of wages.  Section 148 of the Wage Act (§ 148) commands “[e]very” employer to pay an employee “the wages earned” by the employee at regular intervals and within a set number of days after “the termination of the pay period during which the wages were earned.”  § 148, first par., as amended through St. 1992, c. 133, § 502.  See Boston Police Patrolmen’s Assn. v. Boston, 435 Mass. 718, 720 (2002), citing American Mut. Liab. Ins. Co. v. Commissioner of Labor & Indus., 340 Mass. 144, 147 (1959).