In the Matter of N.L. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-044-17)
[…] 2. Civil commitment hearings.  Sections 7 and 8 of G. L. c. 123 address the long-term commitment of persons with mental illness.  Under § 7 (a), the superintendent of any facility[2] may petition the District Court for the commitment of any patient[3] already at the facility.[4]  A hearing on this petition must be conducted within five days of its filing, “unless a delay is requested by the person or his counsel.”  G. L. c. 123, § 7 (c).  Section 8 (a) provides that no person shall be committed unless the District Court finds after a hearing that “(1) such person is mentally ill, and (2) the discharge of such person from a facility would create a likelihood of serious harm.”
  3. Involuntary medical treatment hearings.  Section 8B of G. L. c. 123 deals with the treatment of committed persons with antipsychotic medications.