In the Matter of N.L. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-044-17)
[…] Accordingly, the case is moot.  “However, ‘[i]ssues involving the commitment and treatment of mentally ill persons are generally considered matters of public importance’ and present ‘classic examples’ of issues that are capable of repetition, yet evading review.”  Newton-Wellesley Hosp. v. Magrini, 451 Mass. 777, 782 (2008), quoting Acting Supt. of Bournewood Hosp. v. Baker, 431 Mass. 101, 103 (2000).  Therefore, we exercise our discretion and decide the issue.

  1. Continuances for civil commitment and involuntary medical treatment hearings.  General Laws c. 123, § 7 (c), provides that civil commitment hearings “shall be commenced within [five] days of the filing of the petition, unless a delay is requested by the person or his counsel.”[6]

Here, the word “unless” provides an exception to the general rule that civil commitment hearings must commence within five days of the filing of the petition.  G. L. c. 123, § 7 (c).  See Hashimi v. Kalil, 388 Mass. 607, 609 (1983).