J.H. v. Commonwealth (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-055-18)
[…] She also found that it was in the public interest that the defendant be tried for such offenses, concluding that “[t]he nature of a complaint for rape and abuse of a minor militates in favor of binding the [d]efendant over for trial as an adult”.  She then dismissed the juvenile complaints and bound the defendant over for trial in adult court for the lesser included offenses of statutory rape.

  1. Discussion.  a.  Transfer of a lesser included offense not expressly charged.  General Laws c. 119, § 72A, provides:

“If a person commits an offense or violation prior to his eighteenth birthday, and is not apprehended until after his nineteenth birthday, the court, after a hearing, shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that said person committed the offense charged, and shall, in its discretion, either order that the person be discharged, if satisfied that such discharge is consistent with the protection of the public; or, if the court is of the opinion that the interests of the public require that such person be tried for such offense or violation instead of being discharged, the court shall dismiss the delinquency complaint and cause a criminal complaint to be issued.  The case shall thereafter proceed according to the usual course of criminal proceedings and in accordance with the provisions of [G. L. c. 218, § 30,] and [G. L. c. 278, § 18].  Said hearing shall be held prior to, and separate from, any trial on the merits of the charges alleged.”

 

The defendant argues that G. L. c. 119, § 72A, does not allow the transfer of a lesser included offense that was not charged in the complaint.  We disagree.

It is well established that statutory rape is a lesser included offense of rape of a child with force.  See Commonwealth v.