Jane J. v. Commonwealth (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-041-17)
[…] The record does include evidence that when a patient is admitted to the hospital, the Department of Mental Health’s division of forensic mental health services conducts a check of the patient’s criminal background and queries the Sex Offender Registry Board to determine whether the patient is a registered sex offender or has a history of sexual offenses.

 

[6] Under G. L. c. 123, § 15(b), as amended through St. 2000, c. 357, a judge in a criminal case may order a defendant to be “hospitalized at a facility or, if such person is a male and appears to require strict security, at the Bridgewater state hospital . . . to determine whether mental illness or mental defect have so affected a person that he is not competent to stand trial or not criminally responsible for the crime or crimes with which he has been charged.”

 

[7] The rape resulted in a pregnancy, which subsequently resulted in a miscarriage.

 

[8] There is no evidence that either the plaintiff or the male patient was held on bail.