Jane J. v. Commonwealth (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-041-17)
[…] There is no evidence that the plaintiff’s assailant was being imprisoned to serve a sentence, was being held on bail, or was potentially sexually dangerous.

 

[14] By contrast, the Commonwealth was not liable for the sexual assault based solely on the same parole officer’s failure to supervise the parolee.  Bonnie W., 419 Mass. at 126.

[15] Although the hospital’s decision did not violate any law or regulation, the statutes governing the detention of females generally call for them to be housed in separate facilities from similarly situated males.  See, e.g., G. L. c. 127, § 22 (“Male and female prisoners shall not be put or kept in the same room in a jail or house of correction”).