Jane J. v. Commonwealth (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-041-17)
[…] Second, it is noteworthy that each of these statutes pertains to the segregation by gender of potentially dangerous detainees — either because these individuals are imprisoned convicts, potentially dangerous substance abusers, persons held on bail, or persons awaiting arraignment whose potential for dangerousness has not yet been determined.  See, e.g., G. L. c. 127, § 22 (“Male and female prisoners shall not be put or kept in the same room in a jail or house of correction” [emphasis added]).  See also G. L. c. 123, § 35 (establishing separate commitment facilities for males and females found to be dangerous due to substance abuse disorders); G. L. c. 125, § 16, third par., inserted by St. 1989, c. 664, § 1 (“The department [of correction] shall maintain at the Massachusetts Correctional Institution, Framingham, a separate awaiting trial unit for females” on bail); G. L. c. 127, § 20 (establishing separate reception centers for male and female “prisoners” [emphasis added]); G. L. c. 127, § 21 (permitting classification of prisoners by gender “to promote their . . . safe custody . . . and to secure the separation of male and female prisoners”