Jane J. v. Commonwealth (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-041-17)
[…] [14] By contrast, the Commonwealth was not liable for the sexual assault based solely on the same parole officer’s failure to supervise the parolee.  Bonnie W., 419 Mass. at 126.

[15] Although the hospital’s decision did not violate any law or regulation, the statutes governing the detention of females generally call for them to be housed in separate facilities from similarly situated males.  See, e.g., G. L. c. 127, § 22 (“Male and female prisoners shall not be put or kept in the same room in a jail or house of correction”).  See also G. L. c. 123, § 35 (establishing separate commitment facilities for males and females found to be dangerous due to substance abuse disorders); G. L. c. 125, § 16, third par., inserted by St. 1989, c. 664, § 1 (“The department [of correction] shall maintain at the Massachusetts Correctional Institution, Framingham, a separate awaiting trial unit for females”); G. L. c. 127, § 20 (establishing separate reception centers for male and female prisoners); G. L. c. 127, § 21 (allowing for classification of prisoners by gender “to promote their . . . safe custody . . . and to secure the separation of male and female prisoners”); G. L. c. 127, § 83A