Jane J. v. Commonwealth (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-041-17)
[…] First, the dissent has put forth no evidence that the policy decisions that led to these statutes concerned a fear that the mere comingling of genders would result in an increase in the number of rapes at these institutions.  Second, it is noteworthy that each of these statutes pertains to the segregation by gender of potentially dangerous detainees — either because these individuals are imprisoned convicts, potentially dangerous substance abusers, persons held on bail, or persons awaiting arraignment whose potential for dangerousness has not yet been determined.  See, e.g., G. L. c. 127, § 22 (“Male and female prisoners shall not be put or kept in the same room in a jail or house of correction” [emphasis added]).