Kennedy, et al. v. Commonwealth, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-007-18)
[…] As the judge noted, the amended complaint does not establish any affirmative detrimental consequences, but instead provides a brief and unspecified accusation regarding additional costs. There is nothing in the amended complaint that rises above the speculative level as to factual allegations of bad faith or a representation by Worthington on which the plaintiffs relied.
- Remaining claims. A. Local mandates law. General Laws c. 29, § 27C(a), inserted by St. 2012, c. 165, § 112, provides in pertinent part: “Any law . . . imposing any direct service or cost obligation upon any city or town shall be effective . . . only if such law is accepted by vote . . . in the case of a town by a town meeting . . . .” The amended complaint does not plead any facts that support Huntington’s or the school district’s position that either is likely to incur direct cost obligations other than a possible increase in what the remaining towns may be required to pay to support the school district.