Koe v. Commissioner of Probation, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-153-17)
[…] In April, 2015, a Superior Court judge accepted SORB’s conclusions regarding Koe’s lack of dangerousness and entered an order granting Koe permanent relief.[5]  SORB did not appeal from that ruling, and we take no position on it.
  2. Petition to seal.  Soon after being relieved of the obligation to register as a sex offender, Koe filed a petition with the Commissioner of Probation (commissioner) to seal her criminal record, pursuant to G. L. c. 276, § 100A, and related provisions.  Section 100A contains a particular subsection that governs the sealing of sex offenses.  It provides:

“Sex offenses, as defined in [G. L. c. 6, § 178C], shall not be eligible for sealing for [fifteen] years following their disposition, including termination of supervision, probation or any period of incarceration, or for so long as the offender is under a duty to register in the commonwealth or in any other state where the offender resides or would be under such a duty if residing in the commonwealth, whichever is longer; provided, however, that any sex offender who has at any time been classified as a level [two] or level [three] sex offender, pursuant to [G. L. c.  6, § 178K], shall not be eligible for sealing of sex offenses” (emphases added).

 

  1. L. c. 276, § 100A (6).