Koe v. Commissioner of Probation, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-153-17)
[…] [6] She also argues that G. L. c. 276, § 100A, as applied to her, violates her substantive due process, procedural due process, and equal protection rights under the Federal and Massachusetts constitutions.  Because our resolution of her retroactivity argument renders these claims moot, we do not reach them.

     [7] Although not expressly argued by the parties, there can be little doubt that the Legislature intended for the challenged portion of § 100A to apply retroactively, as it prohibits sealing by “any sex offender who has at any time been classified as a level [two] or level [three] sex offender” (emphasis added).  G. L. c. 276, § 100A (6).  See Moe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 467 Mass. 598, 609-610 (2014) (discussing legislative intent and retroactivity).