Lasher v. Leslie-Lasher (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-040-16)
[…] Raheman, 59 Mass. App. Ct. 915, 917 (2003), cert. denied, 541 U.S. 1013 (2004) (reviewing postjudgment ruling denying motion for relief from judgment); Rezendes v. Rezendes, 46 Mass. App. Ct. 438 (1999) (same). For that reason, the single justice neither erred nor abused her discretion in denying the G. L. c. 211, § 3, petition.
Judgment affirmed.
Jeffrey M. Lasher, pro se.
[1] General Laws c. 231, § 118, first par., authorizes “[a] party aggrieved by an interlocutory order of a trial court . . . [to] file . . . a petition in the appropriate appellate court seeking relief from such an order.” It is doubtful that the Probate and Family Court judge’s order qualified as an interlocutory order.