May v. SunTrust Mortgage, Inc. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-070-14)
[…] See Carey v. Guillow, 105 Mass. 18, 20-21 (1870) (“The fact that the plaintiff sues in tort does not complicate the matter.  It is not more difficult, or less desirable, in such an action, to have the whole litigation adjusted in a single suit . . . .  The doctrine of recoupment is not novel, but is as ancient as the common law, and was in early times applied to actions founded in tort”).

     [15] General Laws c. 140D, § 10 (g), provides:  “In any action in which it is determined that a creditor has violated this section, in addition to rescission the court may award relief under [§ 32] not relating to the right to rescind.”

 

Section 32 allows a person to seek damages when a “creditor fails to comply with any requirement imposed under [c. 140D] or any rule or regulation issued thereunder including any requirement under [§ 10].”  G. L. c. 140D, § 32 (a).  See id. at § 32 (a) (1).