May v. SunTrust Mortgage, Inc. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-070-14)
[…] [7] The Federal Truth in Lending Act (TILA) and the MCCCDA are each implemented through administrative regulations.  See 15 U.S.C. § 1604(a) (2013); 12 C.F.R. 226.01 et seq. (2013).  See also G. L. c. 140D, § 3 (a); 209 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 32.00 (2013); O’Connell vs. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (O’Connell), U.S. Bankruptcy Court, No. 11-10940-FJB, slip op. at 5 (D. Mass. July 6, 2012).

     [8] General Laws c. 140D, § 10 (a), states in relevant part:

 

“Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the case of any consumer credit transaction . . . in which a security interest . . . is or will be retained or acquired in any property which is used as the principal dwelling of the person to whom credit is extended, the [borrower] shall have the right to rescind the transaction until midnight of the third business day following the consummation of the transaction or the delivery of the information and rescission forms required under this section together with a statement containing the material disclosures required by this chapter, whichever is later, by notifying the creditor, in accordance with regulations of the commissioner [of banks], of his intention to do so.”

     [9] General Laws c. 140D, § 10 (f), provides in relevant part: