Molina v. State Garden, Inc. (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-126-15)
[…] If   an employee accepts payment of compensation under this chapter on account of personal injury or makes an agreement under section forty-eight, such action shall constitute a    release to the insured of all claims or demands at common law, if any, arising from the injury.”

 

 

General Laws c. 152, § 24, as amended through St. 1986, c. 662, § 18, provides in relevant part:

 

“An employee shall be held to have waived his right of    action at common law or under the law of any other   jurisdiction in respect to an injury that is compensable   under this chapter, to recover damages for personal injuries, if he shall not have given his employer, at the      time of his contract of hire, written notice that he      claimed such right, or, if the contract of hire was made     before the employer became an insured person or self-   insurer, if the employee shall not have given the said notice within thirty days of the time said employer became    an insured person or self-insurer.”

 

     [2] We acknowledge the amicus brief submitted by the New England Legal Foundation and Associated Industries of Massachusetts.