Mui v. Massachusetts Port Authority (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-016-18)
[…] Whether the Wage Act encompasses sick pay is a question of statutory interpretation requiring de novo review.  Commonwealth v. Martin, 476 Mass. 72, 75 (2016).  Our analysis begins with the plain language of the statute, which is the “principal source of insight into legislative intent.”  Water Dep’t of Fairhaven v. Department of Envtl. Protection, 455 Mass. 740, 744 (2010), quoting Providence & Worcester R.R. v. Energy Facilities Siting Bd., 453 Mass. 135, 142 (2009).

The act does not define “wages” per se, but does state that “‘wages’ shall include any holiday or vacation payments due an employee under an oral or written agreement.”  G. L. c. 149, § 148.  Additionally, the term encompasses “commissions when the amount of such commissions . . . has been definitely determined and has become due and payable to [the] employee.”  Id.

Notably, the act does not mention sick pay.  Certainly, the absence of an explicit reference to sick pay in the statute does not end our inquiry.