NES Rentals v. Maine Drilling & Blasting, Inc., et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-133-13)
[…] The court may in its discretion provide for notice to absent parties in interest.”

     [17] Compare G. L. c. 254, § 5 (“The terms ‘party in interest‘ and ‘person in interest‘, as used in this chapter, shall include mortgage[e]s and attaching creditors” [emphasis added]), with

G. L. c. 254, § 12 (“The bond may be enforced by a civil action in the superior court or district court brought by any party in interest” [emphasis added]), and G. L. c. 254, § 14 (“Any person in interest may dissolve a lien under this chapter by recording . . . a bond” [emphasis added]).

     [18] Cf. Nett v. Bellucci, 437 Mass. 630, 635-636 (2002) (relation back rule of Mass. R. Civ.