NES Rentals v. Maine Drilling & Blasting, Inc., et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-133-13)
[…] [5] Maine Drilling states that it is another subcontractor on the Berkshire Wind property.  The record is silent on the point, but Maine Drilling’s role as a subcontractor is not material to our decision in this case.

     [6] General Laws c. 254, § 14, as amended through St. 2002, c. 400, § 2  (§ 14), provides, in relevant part:

 

“Any person in interest may dissolve a lien under this chapter by recording . . . a bond . . . in a penal sum equal to the amount of the lien sought to be dissolved conditioned for the payment of any sum which the claimant may recover on his claim for labor or labor and materials. . . .  The claimant may enforce the bond by a civil action commenced within ninety days after the later of the filing of [the

G. L. c. 254, § 8, statement of account] . . . or receipt of notice of recording of the bond . . . .”

     [7] As an additional ground for denying the motion on the basis of notice, the judge stated that Maine Drilling and Berkley were represented by the same counsel as Berkshire Wind, the defendant in the original action.