NES Rentals v. Maine Drilling & Blasting, Inc., et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-133-13)
[…] G. L. c. 254, § 5 (delineating procedures for lien enforcement action).  There is no question that NES Rentals recorded its lien and timely commenced and recorded a civil action to enforce it in the Superior Court, after recording a § 8 statement setting forth the amount due for the rental equipment it had furnished.

Section 14 dictates how such a perfected lien may be dissolved by the posting of a bond, and what a subcontractor must do to maintain his security.  “Any person in interest may dissolve a lien . . . by recording . . . a bond . . . in a penal sum equal to the amount of the lien sought to be dissolved,” and a claimant, such as NES Rentals, “may enforce the bond by a civil action commenced within ninety days after the later of the filing of the statement required by section 8 or receipt of notice of recording of the bond . . . .”  G. L. c. 254, § 14.  The question before us, then, is whether,