NES Rentals v. Maine Drilling & Blasting, Inc., et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-133-13)
[…] The text and purpose of § 14 and the mechanic’s lien statute support ordinary application of the relation back provisions of rule 15 (c) to the circumstances of this case.  Section 14 states in general terms that “[t]he claimant may enforce the bond by a civil action commenced within ninety days after the later of the filing of the statement required by [§] 8 or receipt of notice of recording of the bond.”  First, as discussed above, the phrase “civil action commenced”, read in light of the circumstances of its addition to the statute, permits relation back of an amended complaint to the date of a timely filed original complaint.