Olmstead v. Department of Telecommunications and Cable, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-194-13)
[…] [7] General Laws c. 30A, § 14, provides a default judicial review provision:  “Where no statutory form of judicial review or appeal is provided, judicial review shall be obtained by means of a civil action . . . . (1) Proceedings for judicial review of an agency decision shall be instituted in the superior court . . . .”

     [8] Prior to 1997, the Department of Telecommunications and Energy was called the Department of Public Utilities.  See Providence & Worcester R.R. Co. v. Energy Facilities Siting Bd., 453 Mass. 135, 136 n.3 (2009), citing St. 1997, c. 164, § 201, amending G. L. c. 164, § 69G.

     [9] General Laws c. 25C, § 6, provides:  “The division [of telecommunications] . . . shall perform functions that the commissioner [of the Department of Telecommunications and Cable] may determine in relation to the administration, implementation, and enforcement of the department’s authority over the telecommunications industry, including, but not limited to, the authority granted by chapters 25, 30A, 159 and 166.”

     [10] A dedicated community antenna television unit has existed in some form since 1971.  When the Legislature inserted G. L. c. 166A in 1971, with the purpose of providing for the regulation of television, it established a community antenna television