Olmstead v. Department of Telecommunications and Cable, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-194-13)
[…] We note also that G. L. c. 211, § 4A, permits this court to “transfer for partial or final disposition in any appropriate lower court any cause or matter which might otherwise be disposed of by a single justice.”  We read this provision to mean that a single justice may, in his or her discretion, transfer a complaint filed pursuant to G. L. c. 25, § 5, for resolution by the lower courts.  See Callahan v. Board of Bar Overseers, 417 Mass. 516, 519-520 (1994); Empire Apartments, Inc. v. Gray, 353 Mass. 333,334-335 (1967).

     [16] Under G. L. c. 25, § 5, an aggrieved party must file a petition for appeal within twenty days of the date of service of the final decision, order, or ruling.  Within ten days after so filing, the appealing party must “enter the appeal in the supreme judicial court sitting in Suffolk county.”  Id.  The plaintiff filed his petition for appeal with the department on October 22, 2013, and entered his appeal with the single justice on October 29, 2013.

Full-text Opinions