Olmstead v. Department of Telecommunications and Cable, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-194-13)
[…] Moe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 444 Mass. 1009, 1009 (2005), citing Stowe v. Bologna, 32 Mass. App. Ct. 612, 615

(1992), S.C., 415 Mass. 20 (1993).  In the future, every final order should be accompanied by proper notice of the right to appeal and the governing statute.  This not only complies with the agency’s own regulations but also ensures that consumers, many of whom may be unrepresented by counsel, have appropriate notice of the appeals process.  See 220 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.13 (2008).

     [6] General Laws c. 25, § 5, provides, in pertinent part:

 

“An appeal as to matters of law from any final decision, order or ruling of the commission may be taken to the supreme judicial court [sitting in Suffolk county] by an aggrieved party in interest by the filing of a written petition praying that the order of the commission be modified or set aside in whole or in part.”

 

General Laws c. 25, § 2, defines the commission as “the commonwealth utilities commission,” which supervises the Department of Public Utilities.