Olmstead v. Department of Telecommunications and Cable, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-194-13)
[…] [15] We are aware that this reading of the statutory scheme may result in an influx of consumer complaints appealed from the department to the single justice, and then appealable to the full court.  We urge the Legislature to assess whether this was its true intention with respect to residential consumer complaints. Cf. Commonwealth v. Florence F., 429 Mass. 523, 523, 527 (1999) (encouraging Legislature to revisit statute that limited Juvenile Court’s enforcement powers by prohibiting court from charging minor with criminal contempt).  We note also that G. L. c. 211, § 4A, permits this court to “transfer for partial or final disposition in any appropriate lower court any cause or matter which might otherwise be disposed of by a single justice.”  We read this provision to mean that a single justice may, in his or her discretion, transfer a complaint filed pursuant to G. L. c. 25, § 5, for resolution by the lower courts.  See Callahan v. Board of Bar Overseers, 417 Mass. 516, 519-520 (1994); Empire Apartments, Inc. v.