Olmstead v. Department of Telecommunications and Cable, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-194-13)
[…] May 2010); D.P.U. 18448 (1977; rev. July 11, 2000).  These rules have not been revised since the 2007 reorganization of the regulation of telecommunications; therefore, references in the rules to the “Department of Public Utilities” likely refer to what became known as the Department of Telecommunications and

Energy in 1997 and was replaced by the Department of Public Utilities and the Department of Telecommunications and Cable in 2007.  See infra at [7] n.8, and accompanying text.

     [4] General Laws c. 249, § 4, states in pertinent part:  “A civil action in the nature of certiorari to correct errors in proceedings which are not according to the course of the common law, which proceedings are not otherwise reviewable by motion or by appeal, may be brought in the supreme judicial or superior court . . . .”

     [5] We recognize that it was within the department’s authority to correct its error by reissuing the final order.  “In the absence of statutory limitations, administrative agencies generally retain inherent authority to reconsider their decisions.”  Moe v.