Parr, et al. v. Rosenthal (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-139-16)
[…] To that end, it has mandated that various executive agencies, including the Health Policy Commission, the office of the Attorney General, and the Department of Public Health, monitor and report on the costs of health care in the Commonwealth.  See G. L. c. 6D, § 8, as amended by St. 2013, c. 35, § 3 (mandating annual hearings and report concerning health care expenditures); G. L. c. 12, § 11N (mandating that Attorney General “monitor trends in the health care market” and granting authority to investigate medical providers and payers); G. L. c. 12C, § 17 (Attorney General tasked with investigating information “related to health care costs and cost trends, factors that contribute to cost growth within the commonwealth’s health care system and the relationship between provider costs and payer premium rates”); St. 2012, c. 224, § 272 (mandating that Department of Public Health “create an independent task force . . . to study and reduce the practice of defensive medicine and medical overutilization in the commonwealth . . . .  The task force shall file a report of its study, including its