Preventive Medicine Associates, Inc., et al. v. Commonwealth (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-130-13)
[…] We consider in part 1.b, infra, the issue whether notice must be provided to the e-mail user before the search of those e-mails takes place.

     [16] General Laws c. 276, § 1B (a), defines “[e]lectronic communication services” and “[r]emote computing services” by reference to the Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2712 (2006 & Supp. IV 2010) (SCA).  An “electronic communication service” is “any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.”  18 U.S.C. § 2510 (15) (2006).  See 18 U.S.C. § 2711(1) (applying definitions set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2510 to SCA).  A “remote computing service” means “the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system.”  18 U.S.C. § 2711(2).

 

A single provider may perform both electronic communications services and remote computing services.  See, e.g., Crispin v. Christian Audigier, Inc., 717 F. Supp. 2d 965, 986-987 & n.42 (C.D. Cal. 2010); United States v.