Ramirez v. Commonwealth (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-060-18)
[…] We also recognize that the Supreme Court in Heller made clear that the Second Amendment does not prevent a legislature from enacting statutes that prohibit the possession of arms by certain classes of persons who pose a special danger to society, such as felons and the mentally ill.  See Heller, 554 U.S. at 626-627.  In contrast with the ban on stun guns, the State has not barred all civilian possession of firearms; instead, it has prohibited certain classes of persons from possessing firearms by promulgating licensing requirements.  General Laws c. 140, § 129C, mandates that no person “shall own or possess any firearm, rifle, shotgun or ammunition unless he has been issued a firearm identification card” (FID card) under G. L. c. 140, § 129B.  And § 129B (1) provides that a person shall be issued an FID card “if it appears that the applicant is not a prohibited person,” which includes persons convicted of felonies or adjudicated a youthful offender or delinquent child; persons convicted of