Sajjan Enterprises, LLC v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission (Lawyers Weekly No. 09-012-18)
[…] Moreover, §16A does not state that an applicant like Sajjan would have been somehow barred from obtaining a license if his location changed; it instead states that if the location of the licensee does change, the renewal application “shall be treated as an application for a new license and all the procedures set forth under section fifteen A shall be applicable thereto.” No evidence was adduced at the hearing regarding the non-renewal. The record thus does not provide an adequate basis upon which the ABCC could conclude that the non-renewal mooted the Transfer Application appeal.
8