Smith, et al. v. City of Westfield, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-155-17)
[…] Grant money distributed pursuant to the act is known as LWCF funding.

The act imposed several key requirements on States seeking LWCF funding in support of local park projects.  First, it required States to develop a “comprehensive statewide outdoor recreation plan” (SCORP) setting forth, among other information, the State’s evaluation of its need for outdoor recreation resources and designating the State agency that would represent the State in the LWCF funding process.  Id. at § 460l-8(d).[7]  The act also mandated that “[n]o property acquired or developed with assistance under this section shall . . . be converted to other than public outdoor recreation uses” without the approval of the United States Secretary of the Interior (Secretary).  Id. at § 460l-8(f)(3).  Further, the act stated that “the Secretary shall approve such conversion only if he finds it to be in accord with the then existing comprehensive statewide outdoor recreation plan and only upon such conditions as he deems necessary to assure the substitution of other recreation properties of at least equal fair market value and of reasonably equivalent usefulness and location.”  Id.  The grant agreement for rehabilitation of the Cross Street Playground indicates that the grant was expressly conditioned on compliance with the act.