Soe, Sex Offender Registry Board No. 252997 v. Sex Offender Registry Board (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-168-13)
[…] potentially admissible, the evidence regarding these allegations should not be admitted because it lacked the requisite indicia of reliability.  The hearing examiner denied the motion.  We conclude that she did not err in admitting this evidence.  See infra.

     [5] Only a second adjudication or conviction of open and gross lewdness in violation of G. L. c. 272, § 16, constitutes a “sex offense” as defined in G. L. c. 6, § 178C.

     [6] General Laws c. 6, § 178M, provides in relevant part:  “An offender may seek judicial review, in accordance with [G. L. c. 30A, § 14], of the board’s final classification and registration requirements.”