Commonwealth v. Dossantos (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-106-15)
[…] For the reasons we discuss hereafter, we interpret § 56A to mean that before a judge makes a “written ruling that abuse is alleged in connection with the charged offense,” the judge must inquire into and be satisfied that there is an adequate factual basis for the allegations of abuse made by the Commonwealth. In light of our construction of the statute’s terms, we do not reach the constitutional claims raised by the judge’s report and the defendant. Background.