Posts tagged "Campbell"
[…] The vehicle had been rented by the defendant’s mother, who has a last name that is different from the defendant’s.  Upon request, the defendant provided Hannon with a valid driver’s license and the rental agreement.  The agreement listed only the mother as the renter and stated, “[N]o other drivers permitted.”  Hannon concluded that the defendant was using the vehicle without authority, in violation of G. L. c. 90, § 24 (2) (a), which makes it illegal to “use[] a motor vehicle without authority knowing that such use is unauthorized.”  Accordingly, he decided to impound the vehicle.  During an inventory search in preparation for impoundment, a loaded handgun and a box of ammunition were seized from the vehicle.