Posts tagged "Matter"
[…] We reverse. Background. The material facts are not in dispute. On May 30, 2012, E.C. was charged in the BMC with malicious destruction of property having a value greater than $ 250 in violation of G. L. c. 266, § 127. Following a hearing pursuant to G. L. c. 123, § 15(a), a judge ordered E.C. hospitalized pursuant to G. L. c. 123, § 15(b), in order to evaluate his competency to stand trial. Based on the resulting § 15(b) report, the judge on August 7, 2012, found E.C. incompetent to stand trial. Thereafter, pursuant to BSH’s G. L. c. 123, § 16(b), petition, E.C. was committed to BSH for six months.1 1 General Laws c. 123, § 16(b), as amended by St. 1992, c. 286, § 190, states in pertinent part: “During the period of observation of a person believed to be incompetent to stand trial or within sixty days after a person […]

Read more...

Posted by Massachusetts Legal Resources - August 3, 2016 at 11:55 pm

Categories: News   Tags: , , , ,

In the Matter of Weiss (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-039-16)