Valente v. TB Bank, N.A. (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-117-17)
[…] We therefore affirm so much of the November 5, 2014, judgment as dismisses the count against TD Bank, N.A.

So ordered.

 

[1] Of the estate of Mauro Valente.

 

[2] Of the Valente Family Trust.

 

[3] Formerly known as TD Banknorth.

[4] General Laws c. 106, § 4-406(f), as appearing in St. 1998, c. 24, § 8 is part of the Uniform Commercial Code, as adopted and codified by Massachusetts, and provides as follows:

 

“Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a customer who does not within one year after the statement or items are made available to the customer (subsection [a]) discover and report the customer’s unauthorized signature on or any alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or alteration.  If there is a preclusion under this subsection, the payor bank may not recover for breach of warranty under section 4-208 with respect to the unauthorized signature or alteration to which the preclusion applies.”

 

     [5] As the decedent and Donna share a last name, we refer to each by his or her first name.

[6] On November 5, 2014, following a jury-waived trial before a different judge, the plaintiff obtained a judgment against Donna and Saari.