Valente v. TB Bank, N.A. (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-117-17)
[…] However, as noted above, the plaintiff’s complaint contains two canceled checks for alleged misappropriations that occurred less than one year before the plaintiff filed his complaint.  The plaintiff attached to the complaint checks numbered 204 and 205 from Mauro’s and Donna’s joint account.  That alone was sufficient to notify the bank that those two transactions were in dispute.[13]  However, because those checks were drawn on Mauro’s and Donna’s joint account, on which Donna was a signatory, they are not unauthorized transactions.  See G. L. c. 106, § 4-401(a), as appearing in St. 1998, c. 24, § 8 (“An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank”).  As to the checks that the plaintiff alleges that Donna, lacking authorization, drew on the accounts in Mauro’s name only, all such checks attached to the complaint were drawn on those accounts more than one year prior to the filing of the complaint.