Weber v. Coast to Coast Medical, Inc., et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-049-13)
[…] As no significant legislative changes bearing on this interpretation have been made since that decision,[7] we continue to view the trebling provision of § 150 as intended to be applied to commissions “determined and due.”  G. L. c. 149, § 148.  Given the jury’s verdict, the judge was correct to treble the commissions.

Judgment affirmed.


     [1] George Blaser, III.

     [2] The statute states, in relevant part, “[t]his section shall apply, so far as apt, to the payment of commissions when the amount of such commissions, less allowable or authorized deductions, has been definitely determined and has become due and payable to such employee, and commissions so determined and due such employees shall be subject to the provisions of section one hundred and fifty.”  G. L. c. 149, § 148, fourth par.

     [3] The second paragraph of G. L. c. 149, § 150, as appearing in St. 2008, c. 80, § 5, states, in relevant part: