Weber v. Coast to Coast Medical, Inc., et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-049-13)
[…] Molloy, 460 Mass. 474, 483 (2011) (reversing award of treble damages under § 150 as 2008 amendment imposing mandatory trebling of damages did not apply retroactively; no issue raised that “wages and other benefits” did not include earned commissions).

 

As Medical points out, the Legislature is presumed to be aware of the provisions of related statutes, and when both the 1993 (St. 1993, c. 110, § 182) and the 2008 (St. 2008, c. 80, § 5) amendments to § 150 were made, allowing for a private right of action and making the trebling provision mandatory, respectively, it chose to maintain, without change or limitation, the fourth paragraph of § 148, which states in relevant part:  “commissions so determined and due such employees shall be subject to the provisions of section one hundred and fifty.”  G. L. c. 149, § 148.  As observed by this court in Okerman, 69 Mass. App.