Welch v. Barach, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-097-13)
[…] Computer Sys. of America, Inc., 24 Mass. App. Ct. 559, 570-571 (1987).  The absence of separate liability is indicative, but not determinative, of the absence of c. 93A liability.

In this instance that negative indication is persuasive.  The record does not leave a genuine issue of material fact of statutory unfairness.  The motion judge correctly entered summary judgment on the c. 93A claim.

Judgment affirmed.

 

 


     [1] Individually and as trustee of the John F. Welch, Jr. 2004 Revocable Trust.

     [2] MLT Capital, L.P.; MLT Management, LLC; and MLT Advisors Corp.

     [3] Section 410 provides:

 

“(a) Any person who . . . (2) offers or sells a security by means of . . . any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances . . . not misleading, the buyer not knowing of the . . . omission, and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the . . . omission, is liable to the person buying the security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with [simple interest at the rate of six percent] from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorneys’ fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, . . . or for damages if he no longer owns the security.  Damages are the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender less the value of the security when the buyer disposed of it and interest at six per cent per year from the date of disposition.”  (Emphasis supplied.)

 

G. L. c. 110, § 410(a)(2), inserted by St. 1972, c. 694, § 1.

     [4] General Laws c. 93A, § 1(b), as amended by St. 1987, c. 664, § 1, defines “trade” and “commerce” to include transactions in “any security as defined in subparagraph (k) of [G. L. c. 110A, § 401].”