WorldWide TechServices, LLC v. Commissioner of Revenue, et al. (and three consolidated cases) (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-032-18)
[…] [11] We also conclude that it would have been within the board’s discretion to deny the withdrawals, given the sellers’ over-all responsibility for collecting and abating the tax, which, according to one filing by the commissioner, involved as much as $ 50 million and as many as 7 million to 10 million purchasers.

     [12] The interlocutory order of the board concluding that the taxes were unlawful refers to the taxes collectively as “sales and use taxes.”

     [13] General Laws c. 64I, § 4, provides, in relevant part:

 

“Every vendor engaged in business in the commonwealth and making sales of tangible personal property or services for storage, use or other consumption in the commonwealth not exempted under this chapter, shall at the time of making the sales, or, if the storage, use or other consumption of the tangible personal property or services is not then taxable hereunder, at the time the storage, use or other consumption becomes taxable, collect the tax from the purchaser and give the purchaser a receipt therefor in the manner and form prescribed by the commissioner.  The tax required to be collected by the vendor shall constitute a debt owed by the vendor to the commonwealth.  Such vendor shall collect from the purchaser the full amount of the tax imposed by this chapter, or an amount equal as nearly as possible or practicable to the average equivalent thereof; and such tax shall be a debt from the purchaser to the vendor, when so added to the sales price, and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts.”

 

     [14] Under both tax schemes, when added to the sales price, the amount taxed becomes a “debt from the purchaser to the vendor.”