Archive for December, 2014
[…] After she returned home, Washington suffered a stroke overnight, which caused permanent neurological damage.  She filed this action in Superior Court alleging that Dr. Cranmer caused her injuries by not complying with the applicable standard of care.[2]  In accordance with G. L. c. 231, § 60B, the matter was referred to a medical malpractice tribunal.[3]  After a hearing, the tribunal concluded that Washington’s offer of proof, even if properly substantiated, was insufficient to raise a “legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry.”  G. L. c. 231, § 60B, inserted by St. 1975, c. 362, § 5.  Washington did not post the $ 6,000 bond required by the statute, and her action therefore was dismissed.[4]  See ibid. (“[i]f [the] bond is not posted within thirty days of the tribunal’s finding the action shall be dismissed”).  Because we agree with Washington that her offer of proof was adequate, we reverse. Standard of review.