Archive for July, 2017
[…] G. L. c. 149, § 26, as amended by St. 1967, c. 296, § 3.  The commissioner determines the minimum rate by preparing a classification of “the jobs usually performed on various types of public works” by “mechanics and apprentices, teamsters, chauffeurs and laborers” employed in such construction.  G. L. c. 149, § 27, as amended by St. 1967, c. 296, § 4.[2]  The commissioner is authorized to “revise such classification from time to time, as he may deem advisable.”  G. L. c. 149, § 27, as inserted by St. 1935, c. 461, § 27. In the present case, Adrian Niles filed a four-count complaint in the Superior Court alleging a violation of the prevailing wage law (count one), breach of contract (count two), breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing