Chin v. Merriot (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-012-15)
[…] [10] The change in circumstances standard by which alimony may be modified was established through decisional law. See, e.g., Schuler v. Schuler, 382 Mass. 366, 368 (1981), citing Robbins v. Robbins, 343 Mass. 247, 249 (1961), and Hinds v. Hinds, 329 Mass. 190, 191‑192 (1952); O’Brien v. O’Brien, 325 Mass. 573, 576 (1950); Whitney v. Whitney 325 Mass. 28, 31-32 (1949). Under that standard, “[w]hile alimony is modifiable on the showing of a material change in circumstances, . . . property settlements are not.” Heins v. Ledis, 422 Mass. 477, 483 (1996).
[11] The first paragraph of G. L. c. 208, § 37, provides:
“After a judgment for alimony or an annual allowance . . . for the spouse . . . , the court may, from time to time, upon the action for modification of either party, revise and alter its judgment relative to the amount of such alimony or annual allowance and the payment thereof, and may make any judgment relative thereto which it might have made in the original action.”
This paragraph has been in effect, employing substantially the same language, since at least 1860. See Graves v.