Chin v. Merriot (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-012-15)
[…] G. L. c. 208, § 48. See Holmes v. Holmes, 467 Mass. 653, 656 (2014) (prior alimony statute “recognized only one category of postjudgment alimony, which the [alimony] reform act now classifies as ‘general term alimony’”). Chin contends that, under the retirement provision, his obligation to pay alimony must be terminated because, “[o]nce issued, general term alimony orders shall terminate upon the payor attaining the full retirement age.” See G. L. c. 208, § 49 (f). Chin also maintains that he is entitled to termination of the alimony order under the cohabitation provision, which provides:
“General term alimony shall be suspended, reduced, or terminated upon the cohabitation of the recipient spouse when the payor shows that the recipient spouse has maintained a common household, as defined in this subsection, with another person for a continuous period of at least [three] months.”
G. L. c. 208, § 49 (d). Chin’s argument effectively disregards the uncodified provisions of the alimony reform act, contained in St. 2011, c. 124 §§ 4-6 (uncodified sections).