Commonwealth v. Muckle (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-157-17)
[…] They shall have jurisdiction of proceedings referred to them under the provisions of [G. L. c. 211, § 4A].”  (Emphasis added.)

 

     [2] General Laws c. 268, § 13B, provides, in relevant part:

 

“(1) Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully

 

“(a) threatens, or attempts or causes physical injury, emotional injury, economic injury or property damage to;

 

“(b) conveys a gift, offer or promise of anything of value to; or

 

“(c) misleads, intimidates or harasses another person who is:

 

“(i) a witness or potential witness at any stage of a criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding, trial or other criminal proceeding of any type;

 

“(ii) a person who is or was aware of information, records, documents or objects that relate to a violation of a criminal statute, or a violation of conditions of probation, parole or bail;

 

“(iii) a judge, juror, grand juror, prosecutor, police officer, federal agent, investigator, defense attorney, clerk, court officer, probation officer or parole officer;

 

“(iv) a person who is furthering a civil or criminal proceeding, including criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding, trial, other criminal proceeding of any type, probate and family proceeding, juvenile proceeding, housing proceeding, land proceeding, clerk’s hearing, court ordered mediation, any other civil proceeding of any type; or

 

“(v) a person who is or was attending or had made known his intention to attend a civil or criminal proceeding, including criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding, trial, other criminal proceeding of any type, probate and family proceeding, juvenile proceeding, housing proceeding, land proceeding, clerk’s hearing, court-ordered mediation, any other civil proceeding of any type with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish or otherwise interfere thereby, or do so with reckless disregard, with such a proceeding shall be punished by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than [two] and one-half years or by imprisonment in a [S]tate prison for not more than [ten] years, or by a fine of not less than $ 1,000 nor more than $ 5,000,