Bank of America, N.A. v. Casey (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-083-16)
[…] [14] There is some question whether the functus officio principle continues to operate even within the arbitration context. See Eastern Seaboard Constr. Co. v. Gray Constr., Inc., 553 F.3d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 2008), citing and quoting Glass, Molders, Pottery, Plastics, & Allied Workers Int’l Union, AFL-CIO, CLC, Local 182B v. Excelsior Foundry Co., 56 F.3d 844, 846 (7th Cir. 1995) (functus officio doctrine is “riddled with exceptions . . . [and] is hanging on by its fingernails”).
[15] General Lawsc. 184, § 24, as amended by St. 1964, c. 311, § 1, provides in relevant part:
“When any owner of land the title to which is not registered, or of any interest in such land, signs an instrument in writing conveying or purporting to convey his land or interest . . . and the instrument, whether or not entitled to record, is recorded, and indexed, in the registry of deeds . . . , and a period of ten years elapses after the instrument is accepted for record, and the instrument or the record thereof because of defect, irregularity or omission fails to comply in any respect with any requirement of law relating to . . . the validity of . . . [a] certificate of acknowledgment . . . , such instrument and the record thereof shall notwithstanding any or all of such defects, irregularities and omissions, be effective for all purposes to the same extent as though the instrument and the record thereof had