Bank of America, N.A. v. Casey (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-083-16)
[…] [7] The affidavit is notarized by a notary public identified as Sara B. O’Leary.
[8] General Laws c. 183, § 5B (§ 5B), provides in relevant part:
“[A]n affidavit made by a person claiming to have personal knowledge of the facts therein stated and containing a certificate by an attorney at law that the facts stated in the affidavit are relevant to the title to certain land and will be of benefit and assistance in clarifying the chain of title may be filed for record and shall be recorded in the registry of deeds where the land or any part thereof lies.”
[9] General Laws c. 183, § 4, provides in relevant part:
“A conveyance of an estate in fee simple, fee tail or for life, or a lease for more than seven years from the making thereof, or an assignment of rents or profits from an estate or lease, shall not be valid as against any person, except the grantor or lessor, his heirs and devisees and persons having actual notice of it, unless it . . . is recorded in the registry of deeds for the county or district in which the land to which it relates lies.”
[10] The bank acknowledges that, as Tramontozzi v. D’Amicis, 344 Mass. 514, 517 (1962), states, a mortgage must be recorded to provide constructive notice, but argues that G. L. c. 183, § 29, applies only to “deeds” and not to mortgages. The bank is incorrect.