Beacon Residential Management, LP v. R.P. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-148-17)
[…] Moreover, as discussed supra, these are issues that should be properly resolved on the merits in the summary process proceeding itself.
[17] Because the mother has alleged that the lease violations claimed by the landlord were the result of domestic abuse by R.P., she has also alleged sufficient facts for the children to have an interest under other provisions of VAWA, including 42 U.S.C. § 14043e-11(b)(2) (2012 & Supp. II), which provides:
“An incident of actual or threatened domestic violence . . . shall not be construed as —
“(A) a serious or repeated violation of a lease for housing assisted under a covered housing program by the victim or threatened victim of such incident; or
“(B) good cause for terminating the assistance, tenancy, or occupancy rights to housing assisted under a covered housing program of the victim or threatened victim of such incident.”