Cameron Painting, Inc. v. University of Massachusetts (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-034-13)
[…] See Nortek, Inc. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 65 Mass. App. Ct. 764, 768-769 (2006) (actions for breach of implied covenants are actions for breach of contract).
[2] “For purposes of the Commonwealth’s consent to be sued, the University of Massachusetts and the Commonwealth are ‘one and
the same party, namely the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.’” Wong v. University of Mass., 438 Mass. 29, 30 n.3 (2002), quoting from Hannigan v. New Gamma-Delta Chapter of Kappa Sigma Fraternity, Inc., 367 Mass. 658, 659 (1975).
[3] In pertinent part, G. L. c. 75, § 1, as amended by St. 1991, c. 142, § 16, provides: “In addition to the authority, responsibility, powers and duties specifically conferred [on the University] by this chapter, the board of trustees shall have all authority, responsibility, rights, privileges, powers and duties customarily and traditionally exercised by governing boards of institutions of higher learning.”
Cameron also claims that even if the three-year statute of limitations under § 3A applies to this contract, the University waived § 3A by executing a contract under seal. We disagree. The University has no authority to waive statutory requirements. See Dagastino v.