Cape Cod Collaborative v. Director of the Department of Unemployment Assistance, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-051-17)
[…] When the Legislature amended G. L. c. 151A in 1977 (including § 28A[c]), it did so for the purpose of providing that “the employment security law of the commonwealth shall conform with the federal employment security law.”  St. 1977, c. 720, preamble.  Consequently, our interpretation of § 28A(c) should comport with Federal law, thereby ensuring the ongoing payment of Federal funds that underwrite the administration of the Massachusetts unemployment compensation system.  Cf. Rosen v. Rosen, 90 Mass. App. Ct. 677, 682-683 & nn.7-9 (2016) (G. L. c. 119A, §§ 1 et seq., enacted to maintain eligibility for certain Federal grants).

The language of G. L. c. 151A, § 28A(c), corresponds to 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(6)(A)(iii) (2012), which provides that with respect to services for an educational institution, “[unemployment] compensation payable on the basis of such services shall be denied to any individual for any week which commences during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess if such individual performs such services in the period immediately before such vacation period or holiday recess, and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the period immediately following such vacation period or holiday recess” (emphasis added).  In response to an inquiry from the department, the State Conformity and Compliance Team of the United States Department of Labor opined that

“Federal law only permits the denial of a week[] which commences during an established and customary vacation period.