City of Brockton v. Energy Facilities Siting Board (No. 1) (and two consolidated cases) (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-131-14)
[…] [18] No challenge is made to the board’s reliance on NAAQS standards for other criteria pollutants analyzed by the board: sulfur dioxide, carbon monoxide, nitrogen dioxide, ozone, and particulate matter with diameter up to 10 micrometers in diameter.
[19] The National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) are expressed as ambient pollutant concentrations, measured in micrograms per cubic meter (µg/m3), and averaged over a specified period of time, usually twenty-four hours or one year. In addition to the “primary” standards intended to protect human health, 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1) (2006), the Clean Air Act provides for “secondary” NAAQS to “protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air.” 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(2) (2006). The secondary NAAQS for PM2.5 are not at issue in this appeal.
[20] General Laws c. 111, § 142D, authorizes the Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) to promulgate a State implementation plan and comply with Federal Clean Air Act requirements.