City of Brockton v. Energy Facilities Siting Board (No. 1) (and two consolidated cases) (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-131-14)
[…] Cf. Communities Against Runway Expansion, Inc. v. Federal Aviation Admin., 355 F.3d 678, 688-689 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (where defendant agency included analysis of compliance with Federal EJ executive order on environmental justice in its evaluation of compliance with National Environmental Policy Act [NEPA], issue of agency’s compliance with EJ executive order was reviewable by court because it arose under NEPA, not executive order, which disclaimed right of judicial review). Accord Allen v. National Insts. of Health, 974 F. Supp. 2d 18, 46-47 (D. Mass. 2013).[15] The standard of review is that set out in § 69P, namely, whether the board’s application “was supported by substantial evidence of record in the board’s proceedings; and was arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion.”
The interveners’ claims concerning the EJ policy, however, fail on the merits.