Commonwealth v. Kelly (and 11 companion cases) (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-026-15)
[…] We decline the defendants’ request to quantify the statutory language in such terms.  All that is required is proof beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant acted with the specific intent to intimidate a person “because of” race, notwithstanding the presence of any other motive.  G. L. c. 265, § 39 (a).  Accordingly, we conclude that the judge’s supplemental instruction was not erroneous.

3.  Required findings of not guilty with respect to violations of G. L. c. 265, §§ 37 and 39.  General Laws c. 265, § 37, provides, in relevant part:  “No person, whether or not acting under color of law, shall by force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate or interfere with, or attempt to injure, intimidate or interfere with, or oppress or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth or by the constitution or laws of the United States.”  At trial, the Commonwealth proceeded on the theory that it was Robinson’s right to personal security that was violated by the defendants’ actions, and the judge so instructed the jury.