Commonwealth v. Kelly (and 11 companion cases) (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-026-15)
[…] The Legislature established the scope of a defendant’s racial motivation when it stated that the defendant’s unlawful conduct must be “because of” a victim’s race.  G. L. c. 265, § 39 (a).  If the Legislature had wanted to quantify more explicitly the degree of racial hostility necessary for conviction under the statute, it would have expressly stated that race must be the “sole” factor or a “substantial” factor in the defendant’s conduct.  See generally Commonwealth v. Anderson, 461 Mass. 616, 631, cert. denied, 133 S. Ct. 433 (2012); Dartt v. Browning-Ferris Indus., Inc. (Mass.), 427 Mass. 1, 9 (1998).  The Legislature did not cabin the language of G. L. c. 265, § 39 (a), in this manner.  Contrast, e.g., G. L. c. 269, § 14A (“Whoever telephones another person . . . , repeatedly, for the sole purpose of harassing, annoying or molesting the person or the person’s family, . . . shall be punished . . .” [emphasis added]).  In our view, the Legislature recognized the possibility of additional factors playing a role in the perpetration of an assault or a battery that occurs “because of” the victim’s race.