Commonwealth v. Kelly (and 11 companion cases) (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-026-15)
[…] It is sufficient for classification of an incident as a hate crime that a perpetrator was acting out of hatred or bias, together with other motives; or that a bias motive was a contributing factor, in whole or in part, in the commission of a criminal act.”  Id. at § 4.04(2).  These provisions plainly suggest that hate crimes occur where bias on the basis of race, religion, gender, sexual orientation, or handicap is a contributing factor, rather than the sole factor, in a perpetrator’s actions.

     [8] General Laws c. 265, § 37, provides, in relevant part:  “No person, whether or not acting under color of law, shall by force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate or interfere with, or attempt to injure, intimidate or interfere with, or oppress or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth or by the constitution or laws of the United States.”

 

     [9] By its terms, G. L. c. 265, § 37, authorizes criminal penalties for the wilful violation of another person’s rights or privileges secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States or of the Commonwealth.