Commonwealth v. Libby (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-108-15)
[…] G. L. c. 123A, § 12 (a). If the district attorney or the Attorney General determines that the “prisoner or youth in the custody of the department of youth services is likely to be a sexually dangerous person as defined in [§] 1,” the district attorney or the Attorney General at the request of the district attorney may file an SDP petition “in the superior court where the prisoner or youth is committed or in the superior court of the county where the sexual offense occurred.” G. L. c. 123A, § 12 (b).