Commonwealth v. Libby (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-108-15)
[…] The defendant sought interlocutory review of the denial of the motion to dismiss, pursuant to G. L. c. 211, § 3. The single justice reserved and reported the case without decision for determination by the full court.
Discussion. We briefly summarize the relevant provisions of G. L. c. 123A regarding the civil commitment of a person found to be a “sexually dangerous person,” as defined in § 1.[1] The procedure for filing an SDP petition is set forth in § 12. Under § 12 (a), an “agency with jurisdiction”[2] must notify in writing the relevant district attorney[3] and the Attorney General six months prior to the release of three categories of persons.[4] The three categories are (1) “a person who has ever been convicted of or adjudicated as a delinquent juvenile or a youthful offender by reason of a sexual offense as defined in [§] 1, regardless of the reason for the current incarceration, confinement or commitment”; (2) a person charged with such a sexual offense who “has been found incompetent to stand trial;” and (3) a person charged with “any offense,” who “is currently incompetent to stand trial,” and who “has previously been convicted of or adjudicated as a delinquent juvenile or a youthful offender by