Commonwealth v. Libby (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-108-15)
[…] G. L. c. 123A, § 1.
[2] An “agency with jurisdiction” is defined as
“the agency with the authority to direct the release of a person presently incarcerated, confined or committed to the department of youth services, regardless of the reason for such incarceration, confinement or commitment, including, but not limited to a sheriff, keeper, master or superintendent of a jail, house of correction or prison, the director of a custodial facility in the department of youth services, the parole board and, where a person has been found incompetent to stand trial, a district attorney.”
G. L. c. 123A, § 1.
[3] The relevant district attorney is the “district attorney of the county where the offense occurred.” G. L. c. 123A, § 12 (a).
[4] Where a person “is returned to prison for no more than six months as a result of a revocation of parole or . . . is committed for no more than six months, such notice shall be given as soon as practicable following such person’s admission to prison.” G. L. c. 123A, § 12 (a).
[5] We note that, in 2002, Alexandra Zapp was brutally murdered at a rest stop on a Massachusetts highway by a person previously convicted of a sexual offense who had recently been released from incarceration following a conviction of a nonsexual offense.