Commonwealth v. Muckle (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-139-16)
[…] The most sensible reading of the relevant portion of the jurisdiction statute, that is, the seventh category discussed supra, is that the Legislature’s inclusion in that statute of the citation to G. L. c. 268, § 13B, prohibiting intimidation of a witness (and, for that matter, G. L. c. 266, § 127, prohibiting malicious destruction of property, which falls in the same category) was intended to include all of the offenses made criminal therein, including the behavior prohibited in subsequent amendments to the underlying criminal statute.

The legislative history of G. L. c. 268, § 13B, supports that interpretation.  Thus, in September, 1996, in order to increase the maximum penalty for the crime of intimidation, the statute was amended “by striking out . . . the words ‘the state prison for not less than two and one-half years and not more than five’ and inserting in place thereof the following words:— a house of correction for not more than two and one-half years or in the state prison for not less than two and one-half years and not more than ten.”  St. 1996, c. 393, § 4.  That amendment effectively removed G. L. c. 268, § 13B, from the jurisdiction of the District and Boston Municipal Courts because that crime was then no longer a “felon[y] punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five-years.”