Commonwealth v. Muckle (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-139-16)
[…] The legislative history of G. L. c. 268, § 13B, supports that interpretation.  Thus, in September, 1996, in order to increase the maximum penalty for the crime of intimidation, the statute was amended “by striking out . . . the words ‘the state prison for not less than two and one-half years and not more than five’ and inserting in place thereof the following words:— a house of correction for not more than two and one-half years or in the state prison for not less than two and one-half years and not more than ten.”  St. 1996, c. 393, § 4.  That amendment effectively removed G. L. c. 268, § 13B, from the jurisdiction of the District and Boston Municipal Courts because that crime was then no longer a “felon[y] punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five-years.”