Commonwealth v. Muckle (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-139-16)
[…] In 2006, Governor Romney signed into law a bill entitled “An Act Reducing Gang Violence.”  See St. 2006, c. 48.  Among other provisions of that act was the revision of G. L. c. 268, § 13B, to broaden its reach.  In 2010, the statute was amended again effective November 4, 2010, substituting the amended clause (iv), providing:  “a person who is furthering a civil or criminal proceeding, including criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding, trial, other criminal proceeding of any type, probate and family proceeding, juvenile proceeding, housing proceeding, land proceeding, clerk’s hearing, court ordered mediation, any other civil proceeding of any type,” see St. 2010, c. 256, § 120, for the former clause (iv), which read:  “a person who is or was furthering a criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding, trial or other criminal proceeding of any type,” see St. 2006, c. 48, § 3.  The same amendment substituted the following clause (v),