Ellis v. Commissioner of the Department of Industrial Accidents, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-148-15)
[…] Opare’s Case, 77 Mass. App. Ct. at 542 n.6.
There is no provision in the act that the “necessary expenses” allocated to an employee’s attorney as part of a lump sum settlement, once submitted to an administrative judge for approval, are exempt from this scrutiny. General Laws c. 152, § 13A(8)(b), provides that once a lump sum settlement is reached, attorney’s fees, which are to be paid from the settlement, may not exceed twenty percent of the lump sum settlement. Twenty percent is an upper limit, not a lock box that bars review into the box. While the act does not refer to costs, § 13A(10), inserted by St. 1991, c. 398, § 35, states that the department “shall provide by rule the necessary expenses that are reimbursable under this section,” and reasonably necessary expenses have traditionally been allowed. Pursuant to 452 Code Mass.