Malloch v. Town of Hanover, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-163-15)
[…] In other parts of the civil service statute, where the Legislature intended the administrator to approve or authorize the actions of the appointing authority, it stated so explicitly.  See Commonwealth v. Williamson, 462 Mass. 676, 682 (2012) (“Where the Legislature used different language in different paragraphs of the same statute, it intended different meanings”).

For instance, the Legislature gave the administrator the power and duty to “approve or disapprove specifications and qualifications submitted by an appointing authority . . . for any civil service position.”[8]  G. L. c. 31, § 5 (c).  The Legislature provided the administrator with similar approval authority for provisional promotions and appointments.  Under G. L. c. 31, § 15, which governs provisional promotions, “[a]n appointing authority may, with the approval of the administrator . . . make a provisional promotion of a civil service employee in one title to the next higher title in the same departmental unit.”  See Kelleher v. Personnel Adm’r of the Dep’t of Personnel Admin., 421 Mass. 382, 385-386 (1995) (construing level of scrutiny that should be used by administrator in approving provisional appointments).