Posts tagged "Town"
[…] Id. at §5. “Such record ‘shall consist of … the entire proceedings.’” Id. at §2, quoting G. L. c. 30A, §14. The record in this case, and the relevant law, show the following. Plaintiff Board is a public body, and plaintiff Town Manager of the Town of Hull is the Chief Administrative Officer of the Town of Hull. Defendant Maura Healey is the Attorney General of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. The Open Meeting Law, G. L. c. 30A, §§18-25 (“OML”), requires that, “[e]xcept as provided in section 21, all meetings of a public body shall be open to the public.” G.L. c. 30A, §20(a). Section 21 of the OML allows “[a] public body [to] meet in executive session” for an enumerated purpose, which includes “[t]o discuss strategy with respect to collective bargaining or litigation if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the bargaining or litigating position of the public body and the chair so declares.” G. […]

Read more...

Posted by Massachusetts Legal Resources - December 22, 2017 at 7:17 pm

Categories: News   Tags: , , , , , , ,

Town of Chelmsford, et al. v. Newport Materials, LLC, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 12-126-17)

COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS MIDDLESEX, ss.