O’Brien v. New England Police Benevolent Association, Local 911 (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-038-13)
[…] Rawlston did not so indicate in his own routine report,

indicating instead that it was the neighbor who saw the teenagers peering into the cars.  The arbitrator concluded that Rawlston’s supervisor was mistaken, and that Rawlston did not make the statement, attributing it to an error in transmission of the neighbor’s information through the dispatcher to the responding officers.

     [4] General Laws c. 150E, § 8, as amended through St. 1989, c. 341, § 118, states in relevant part:

 

“The parties may include in any written agreement a grievance procedure culminating in final and binding arbitration to be invoked in the event of any dispute concerning the interpretation or application of such written agreement . . . ; provided that any such grievance procedure shall, wherever applicable, be exclusive and shall supercede any otherwise applicable grievance procedure provided by law; and further provided that binding arbitration hereunder shall be enforceable under the provisions of chapter one hundred and fifty C and shall, where such arbitration is elected by the employee as the method of grievance resolution, be the exclusive procedure for resolving any such grievance involving suspension, dismissal, removal or termination notwithstanding any contrary provisions of sections thirty-nine and forty-one to forty-five, inclusive,

of chapter thirty-one, section sixteen of chapter thirty-two, or sections forty-two through forty-three A, inclusive, of chapter seventy-one.”

     [5] Compare the standard for judicial review of a final decision of the civil service commission, which, pursuant to G. L. c. 31, § 44, is governed by the provisions of G. L. c. 30A, § 14.  “Review of conclusions of law is de novo.