Picard v. Zoning Board of Appeals of Westminster, et al. (Lwyers Weekly No. 10-085-16)
[…] [5] There was unchallenged testimony that a person could walk on only about ten per cent of the locus due to the heavy woods.

[6] It appears that the building commissioner did not in fact issue a building permit, but only determined that one could issue consistent with the zoning by-law.

 

[7] Two of the three members of the zoning board of appeals of Westminster voted to overturn the building commissioner’s determination.  This was insufficient because G. L. c. 40A, § 15, requires “[t]he concurring vote of all members of the board of appeals consisting of three members . . . to reverse any order or decision of any administrative official under this chapter.”