Public Employee Retirement Administration Commission v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-027-18)
[…] Therefore, PERAC’s argument regarding past services rendered is unavailing.

We also do not find persuasive PERAC’s concern that confusion will ensue if CRAB’s interpretation is upheld.

Judgment affirmed.

     [1] Retirement board of Swampscott and Robert Vernava.

     [2] Employees who are unable to work because of injuries sustained on the job can seek benefits in lieu of salary under the workers’ compensation act.  See G. L. c. 152, §§ 29 (“no compensation shall be paid for any period for which wages were earned”), 34, 34A, 35.  An employee’s absence from work does not automatically diminish his or her accrued vacation and sick time.