Rodman v. Rodman (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-013-15)
[…] This reading is consistent with our decision in Bercume v. Bercume, 428 Mass. 635, 644 (1999), and the Legislature is presumed to be aware of “preexisting law and the decisions of this court.”  Condon v. Haitsma, 325 Mass. 371, 373 (1950).

 

The language referring to parties’ agreements that their alimony judgment is not modifiable is mirrored in G. L. c. 208, § 49 (e), which provides:  “Unless the payor and recipient agree otherwise, general term alimony may be modified in duration or amount upon a material change of circumstances warranting modification.”  Because of the reference to the standard for modification that applies to merged agreements, and the absence of any reference to surviving agreements, this provision also appears to contemplate that parties to such a merged agreement nonetheless may agree that their agreement will not be