Roma, III, Ltd. v. Board of Appeals of Rockport (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-002-18)
[…] G. L. c. 90, § 35 (a).  The purpose of the division is to “foster air commerce and private flying within the [C]ommonwealth.”  G. L. c. 90, § 40.  To advance this purpose, the division, among other things, “shall . . . encourage the establishment of airports and air navigation facilities.”  Id.  The division is required to “prepare and revise from time to time a plan for the development of airports and air navigation facilities in the [C]ommonwealth.”  G. L. c. 90, § 39A.  “Such plan shall specify, in terms of general location and type of development, the projects considered by the [division] to be necessary to provide a system of airports adequate to anticipate and meet the needs of civil aeronautics within the [C]ommonwealth.”  Id.  The division, subject to appropriation by the Legislature, also may “construct, establish and maintain air navigational facilities within the [C]ommonwealth,” and may take, by eminent domain, the property needed to do so.  Id.