Roma, III, Ltd. v. Board of Appeals of Rockport (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-002-18)
[…] The critical question in preemption analysis is whether Congress intended Federal law to supersede State law, see Bay Colony R.R. Corp. v. Yarmouth, 470 Mass. 515, 518 (2015), but unless Congress’s intent to do so is clearly manifested, we do not presume that Congress intended to displace State law on a particular subject.  See Boston, supra.

Under the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 (FAA), 49 U.S.C. §§ 40101 et seq., “[t]he United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States.”  49 U.S.C. § 40103(a)(1).  “The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall develop plans and policy for the use of the navigable airspace and assign by regulation or order the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace.”  49 U.S.C. § 40103(b)(1).     Federal courts have found preemption in matters pertaining to aircraft noise and aircraft safety, concluding that Federal regulation is too pervasive in these areas to permit regulation at the State or local level.  See, e.g., Burbank v.