Russell Block Associates v. Board of Assessors of Worcester (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-145-15)
[…] Assessors of Lynn, 383 Mass. 14, 19 (1981). Compare also in the zoning context Henry v. Board of Appeals of Dunstable, 418 Mass. 841, 844 (1994), quoting from 6 Rohan, Zoning and Land Use Controls § 40A.01, at 40A-3 (1994) (for zoning purposes, “[a]n accessory or ‘incidental’ use is permitted as ‘necessary, expected or convenient in conjunction with the principal use of the land’”).
The second, more difficult question raised by the assessors is whether the property satisfies the exclusive use requirement of the definition in § 2A(b): “Such property includes accessory land, buildings or improvements incidental to such habitation and used exclusively by the residents of the property or their guests” (emphasis supplied). G. L. c. 59, § 2A(b). The assessors contend that where, as here, the entire garage was not used exclusively by the tenants of the Tower or their guests, it did not qualify for residential status.