Russell Block Associates v. Board of Assessors of Worcester (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-145-15)
[…] [4] In 2010, for example, the taxpayer derived eighty-five percent of its total income from the residential tenants of the Tower. The board also found that at all material times, the tenants occupied “significantly more than the minimum number of spaces.”
[5] In FY 2011, the assessors, applying the commissioner’s three-digit coding system, classified part of the garage as code 106 (residential “accessory land with improvement – garage, etc.”) and part as code 336 (commercial parking garage).
[6] General Laws c. 59, § 2A(b), provides, in relevant part, “The assessors . . . shall classify such real property according to the following uses: – ‘Class one, residential’, property used or held for human habitation containing one or more dwelling units . . . . Such property includes accessory land, buildings or improvements incidental to such habitation and used exclusively by the residents of the property or their guests
. . . .”
[7] By way of contrast, until June 15, 1988, Florida statutory law defined “exclusive use of property” for tax exemption purposes to mean “used one hundred percent for exempt purposes”; thereafter, the definition was amended to mean “use of property solely for exempt purposes.” See Fla.