Russell Block Associates v. Board of Assessors of Worcester (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-145-15)
[…] Adams v. Assessors of Westport, 76 Mass. App. Ct. 180, 183-184 (2010), quoting from Sudbury v. Scott, 439 Mass. 288, 296 n.11 (2003). We give a measure of deference to the board’s expertise in interpreting the tax statutes it is charged with administering. See French v. Assessors of Boston, 383 Mass. 481, 482 (1981); Raytheon Co. v. Commissioner of Rev., 455 Mass. 334, 337-338 (2009).
3. Discussion. Classification determinations for taxation purposes turn on the use of the real property. See G. L. c. 59, § 2A(b). The statute sets forth four distinct use classes: residential, open space, commercial, and industrial. The statute also recognizes the existence of a fifth, mixed-use category of real property, providing in pertinent part, “Where real property is used or held for use for more than one purpose and such uses result in different classifications, the assessors shall allocate to each classification the percentage of the fair cash valuation on the property devoted to each use according to the guidelines promulgated by the commissioner.” G. L. c. 59,
§ 2A(b), as amended through St. 2008, c. 522, § 3.
To start, we agree with the assessors that the doctrine of estoppel has no application in the case. See Cameron Painting, Inc. v. University of Mass., 83 Mass. 345, 350 (2013). Turning to the merits, the primary question in dispute is whether the garage qualified in part for residential classification. See
G. L. c. 59, § 2A(b).[6] The assessors first contend that the parking garage is not “used or held for human habitation containing one or more dwelling units,” G. L. c. 59, § 2A(b), see note 6, supra, and thus cannot satisfy the definitional requirements of § 2A(b). We disagree.