Scheffler v. Board of Appeal on Motor Vehicle Liability Policies and Bonds (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-113-13)
[…] Connecticut suspended the plaintiff’s license for his refusal to take the breathalyzer test. There is nothing to preclude Massachusetts from doing the same.
Judgment affirmed.
Dana Alan Curhan for the plaintiff.
Loretta M. Lillios, Assistant Attorney General, for the defendant.
[1] As a consequence of the receipt of the report from Connecticut, the registrar added the information to Scheffler’s driving record and, based on the addition of this information, suspended his license. See G. L. c. 90, §§ 24, 30B.
[2] A person violates Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-227a “if such person operates a motor vehicle (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, or (2) while such person has an elevated blood alcohol content.”