Snow v. Snow (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-025-17)
[…] The husband commenced the divorce action in the New York Supreme Court in May, 2008, claiming “constructive abandonment” by the wife.[1] The wife was initially represented by counsel, but her attorney’s motion to withdraw was allowed by the judge in September, 2009. After the wife failed to answer the husband’s verified complaint, comply with discovery obligations, and appear for her deposition, the judge found her in default and entered a judgment for divorce on July 21, 2010, in accordance with N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 211 (McKinney 2016) (“A final judgment shall be entered by default for want of appearance or pleading, . . . only upon competent […]